Who we are

The Support after Suicide Partnership (SASP) is a network of organisations in the UK, who work together to the Vision that Everyone bereaved or affected by suicide is offered timely and appropriate support. The SASP and our partners run the Central Hub.

SASP is governed by the Campaign Against Living Miserably, which is registered as a charity in England and Wales (registered charity number 1110621) and in Scotland (register charity number SC044347). CALM is also registered as a company (company number 05378928). As part of its constitution, SASP’s governance and operations are undertaken by CALM (in CALM’s role as one of SASP’s funders).

Policy summary

SASP (“we”) promise to respect any personal data you share with us, or our partner organisations, and keep it safe.  We aim to be transparent when we collect data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, help support more people bereaved or affected by suicide.

If we are not able to answer your request in our privacy statement, please contact us by email: [email protected]. Please note that we are unable to answer any individual enquiries for bereavement support in this way.

Data Protection 

In carrying out our normal activities, we process and store personal information relating to our supporters and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under this act very seriously and ensure personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations and General Data Protection Regulation.

The ways we collect data

You may give it to us directly

You may give us your information when you sign up to our newsletters, tell us your story, make a donation, or communicate with us.  We never use third-party fundraising agencies to collect personal information or solicit donations, such as street fundraisers or cold callers.

You may give it to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example if you decided to run a marathon for us. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you have given your consent to share it. To better understand how these sites will process your data, you can check the Privacy Policies on their websites.

You may have your details passed on by a contact, friend, or family member

A friend or relative of yours may pass on your details to us for a specific purpose. For example, if they are signing up multiple people for an event, they may provide names and details of all participants. We will only hold and process your details for the purpose of completing the task for which your details were provided to us. We will not further process your data or contact you without you telling us you would like further contact.

You may give permission for other organisations to share it, or it is available publicly

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House or through the electoral roll and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

It may be collected when you use our website

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help you use our website with ease. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer, phone or tablet. They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. Further information about our website and cookie policies can be found in our Cookie Policy.

The type of device you’re using to access our website may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. This is to make our website widely accessible on a range of devices and operating systems and to help us fix bugs that stop you using our website effectively. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The data we collect and how we use it

The type and amount of information we collect (and how we use it) depends on why you are providing it and what you tell us you would like us to do in the future.

Individual Enquiries

If you contact us through one of our contact forms on either the Central Hub, or the SASP website, we may ask you for:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your reason for contacting us
  • Your postcode (for signposting to local services)
  • Details which may help us to provide you with better support, such as what you are looking for in a bereavement service, and whether you are seeking support for yourself and/or others

Supporters

Please note, all our financial transactions are handled by CALM, so the following is SASP’s policy, taken from our governance arrangements with CALM. 

If you are one of the amazing supporters who make our work possible, for example by donating, we may collect data that includes:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your payment, bank or credit card details.

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Your reason for supporting. This helps us understand which of our fundraising activities are favoured by our supporters. This is never mandatory and we only want you to share as much information as you are happy to.

Your data will mainly be used for:

  • Processing any donation(s) we may receive from you
  • Supporting your fundraising
  • Processing Gift Aid
  • Asking you to help us raise or donate money to our charity or attend our events
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted by us
  • Understanding how we can improve our services, products or information.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s Address database and electoral roll data.

If your contact details change, it is helpful to let us know, especially when they affect future Gift Aid claims. To update your information please contact us through [email protected]

Donors

Credit, debit card payment information

Please note, all our financial transactions are handled by CALM, so the following is SASP’s policy, taken from our governance arrangements with CALM. 

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.  Find out more information about PCI DSS standards by visiting their website at www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

We do not store your credit or debit card details in full, following the completion of your transaction.  All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed with just the last four digits of your card number being kept. This is used as a unique identifier and is not enough information to take any further payment from your card. Only staff authorised to process payments will be able to see your card details.

Legitimate interest and targeted communications

In some instances, we may collect and use personal information where this is necessary in our legitimate interest as a charity. We only ever collect this data within the confines of the law and within your rights as an individual. To provide an improved experience for our supporters, we occasional use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely.  This also allows us to target our resources effectively; ensuring donor money is spent wisely and carefully.  It helps us understand our supporters, allowing us to make appropriate requests to those who may be able and willing to give and/or attend our events.

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you, including information you have freely provided to us relating to your interest and experiences, in order to better understand your interests and preferences and to contact you with the most relevant communications.  In doing this, we may use additional information using publicly available data about you, for example public addresses, listed Directorships and Trusteeships.

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed contact preferences.

Direct marketing

We would like to keep you updated with our work and show you how your support has helped us. If you opt in to be contacted, we will contact you using the methods (phone, text, email, post) that you have specified. We may include invites to events and may ask for donations or other support.

We only want to contact you in the way that you like and strive to make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate with you.  If you do not want to hear from us, just let us know when you provide your data or by emailing [email protected].

We will never sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of their marketing. We may have to share your details with a third party if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation. In this case your details may need to be shared.

On occasion we may work with carefully selected and partners and fulfilment houses to manage merchandise and materials. This is because it is the most cost effective way of fulfilling these. We only work with partners who comply with all current data protection legislation. Any personal information (including names and addresses) sent to the fulfilment house is encrypted and protected to ensure your data is safe.

Sharing your story

You may choose to tell us about using our services or your direct or indirect experience with mental health and bereavement. This may include you sharing sensitive information in addition to your biographical and contact information. This information is always stored securely and will never be used without your permission.

We may use some of the information provided in your story, including gender, age, or a specific experience, to inform our knowledge of lived experience. This is so that those with an interest in a particular area will hear about related work.

If you have provided your story, and have given explicit and informed consent (or have consented as a parent or guardian if the story relates to a person under 18), this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report. We will always strive to seek permission, and will never use your story without your express permission.

Children’s data

At times, we may need to collect and manage information about children, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child.  Information is usually collected when children attend our events or fundraise for us. But it can also be sensitive personal data if a medical condition needs to be disclosed for the purpose of attending an event or in a personal story. We will always keep this information secure and will never knowingly send marketing material to children.

Where possible and appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children. Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate, and we‘ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate.

Anyone of any age is able to sign up on our website and opt in to receive marketing material. If a child signs up in this way, we may not be aware of their age. In this circumstance, they may receive marketing material. If your child is receiving marketing or fundraising material and you wish this to stop, please contact us on [email protected]

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example, online forms on our website are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers. Anyone with access to personal information must sign a confidentiality agreement as part of their contract which, among other things, includes strict regulations on the processing of personal data.

Where we use external companies to process personal data on our behalf, such as fulfilment houses (for example if you have requested a copy of our resources), we undertake comprehensive checks on these companies before working with them. We have contracts in place that set out expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have access to.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example, to the police or a government body); to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation.

We will never sell your details to any third parties and do not share personal data with any third parties other than in the circumstances already outlined. We do not conduct street fundraising, cold calling or any other fundraising activities that involve others using your data to fundraising on our behalf.

If you are contacted by a third party fundraising agency claiming to raise money on our behalf, please do not give out your personal details. If you suspect someone is using our name unlawfully to fundraise, please report this by contacting us on i[email protected]

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes to, or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (for example, processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so.  To make a request please email us to request this, contacting [email protected]

Please be aware that we will always use the most recent information you provide us. This means, that if you fill in a new form via a third party (e.g. JustGiving) and do not consent to contact, we will amend your details to reflect this. If at any time you find you have inadvertently opted out of contact, you can re-join the mailing list by contacting [email protected]

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 to cover the costs involved.  If you spot any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

To make a request, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to: Data Protection, SASP, PO Box 68766, London, SE1P 4JZ.  For security reasons, we must handle these requests in writing, by post and only when you provide proof of identity. This is to ensure your data is secure and we are not sharing it with someone else.

If you have any questions, please Contact us and for further information, see the Information Commissioner’s guidance on the ICO website.